LOGO

The 2016 FANGORIA Chainsaw Awards Winners and Full Results!

,,,

We got a record number (by a wide margin) of ballots for this year’s Chainsaw Awards, so it took us a little longer than usual to tally the votes, but now we’re ready to announce Fango readers’ choices for the best of 2015. The winners, as voted by Fango readers, are listed below, as well as how the runners-up placed.

Here’s a complete rundown of how the nominees ranked, in descending order, with write-ins also acknowledged:

BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM
IT FOLLOWS
CRIMSON PEAK
KRAMPUS
THE VISIT
THE GIFT
Write-in: SCOUTS GUIDE TO THE ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE

BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
WE ARE STILL HERE
THE FINAL GIRLS
ANGUISH
SOME KIND OF HATE
Write-ins: BONE TOMAHAWK; HE NEVER DIED; MAGGIE; THE BOY; SPRING; ZOMBEAVERS

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
GOODNIGHT MOMMY
WHEN ANIMALS DREAM
DER SAMURAI
CUB
ALLELUIA

BEST ACTOR
Kurt Russell, BONE TOMAHAWK
Tom Hiddleston, CRIMSON PEAK
Mark Duplass, CREEP
Henry Rollins, HE NEVER DIED
Lou Taylor Pucci, SPRING
Write-ins: Jason Bateman, THE GIFT; Jared Breeze, THE BOY; Maurice Luijten, CUB; Ronen Rubinstein, SOME KIND OF HATE

BEST ACTRESS
Maika Monroe, IT FOLLOWS
Barbara Crampton, WE ARE STILL HERE
Abigail Breslin, MAGGIE
Susanne Wuest, GOODNIGHT MOMMY
Ryan Simpkins, ANGUISH
Write-ins: Mia Wasikowska, CRIMSON PEAK; Toni Collette, KRAMPUS; Taissa Farmiga, THE FINAL GIRLS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joel Edgerton, THE GIFT
Larry Fessenden, WE ARE STILL HERE
TIE: Richard Jenkins, BONE TOMAHAWK and Rainn Wilson, THE BOY
Pit Bukowski, DER SAMURAI
Write-ins: Jim Beaver, CRIMSON PEAK; David Koechner, KRAMPUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, CRIMSON PEAK
Malin Akerman, THE FINAL GIRLS
TIE: Deanna Dunagan, THE VISIT and Krista Stadler, KRAMPUS
Kate Greenhouse, HE NEVER DIED
Write-ins: Olivia Luccardi, IT FOLLOWS; Lin Shaye, INSIDIOUS: CHAPTER 3

BEST SCREENPLAY
Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
Joel Edgerton, THE GIFT
M.A. Fortin and Joshua John Miller, THE FINAL GIRLS
Sonny Mallhi, ANGUISH
Sarah Adina Smith, THE MIDNIGHT SWIM
Write-ins: David Robert Mitchell, IT FOLLOWS; S. Craig Zahler, BONE TOMAHAWK; Jason Krawczyk, HE NEVER DIED; Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, CRIMSON PEAK; Matt and Ross Duffer, HIDDEN

BEST SCORE
Disasterpeace (Rich Vreeland), IT FOLLOWS
Fernando Velázquez, CRIMSON PEAK
Wojciech Golczewski, WE ARE STILL HERE
Claudio Simonetti, Carpenter Brut, Brian Wiacek, Jeremy Gillespie, THE EDITOR
Hauschka (Volker Bertelmann), THE BOY
Write-ins: Steve Moore, CUB; Various artists, DEATHGASM; Douglas Pipes, KRAMPUS

BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Weta Workshop, KRAMPUS
Marcus Koch, WE ARE STILL HERE
Hugo Villasenor, BONE TOMAHAWK
Roger Murray, Andrew Beattie, Vanessa Hurley, Storm McCracken, Tim Wells, DEATHGASM
John Nolan, THE HALLOW
Write-ins: Robert Kurtzman, IT FOLLOWS; Tony Gardner, SCOUTS GUIDE TO THE ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE

WORST FILM
The top five vote-getters (as write-ins, not from nominations) were:
POLTERGEIST
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (FINAL SEQUENCE)
THE GALLOWS
THE VISIT

BEST TV SERIES
ASH VS. EVIL DEAD
HANNIBAL
THE WALKING DEAD
PENNY DREADFUL
SALEM
Write-ins: AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL; FEAR THE WALKING DEAD

BEST TV ACTOR
Bruce Campbell, ASH VS. EVIL DEAD
Mads Mikkelsen, HANNIBAL
Hugh Dancy, HANNIBAL
Josh Hartnett, PENNY DREADFUL
Matt Ryan, CONSTANTINE
Write-in: Shane West, SALEM

BEST TV ACTRESS
Eva Green, PENNY DREADFUL
Vera Farmiga, BATES MOTEL
Caroline Dhavernas, HANNIBAL
Lady Gaga, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Janet Montgomery, SALEM

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard Armitage, HANNIBAL
Evan Peters, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Lennie James, THE WALKING DEAD
Rory Kinnear, PENNY DREADFUL
Seth Gabel, SALEM
Write-ins: Ray Santiago, ASH VS. EVIL DEAD; Timothy Dalton, PENNY DREADFUL; Silas Weir Mitchell, GRIMM; Denis O’Hare, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL; Harold Perrineau, CONSTANTINE; Steven Yeun, THE WALKING DEAD

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson, HANNIBAL
TIE: Jamie Lee Curtis, SCREAM QUEENS and Dana DeLorenzo, ASH VS. EVIL DEAD
Billie Piper, PENNY DREADFUL
Lucy Lawless, SALEM
Write-ins: Kathy Bates, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL; Patti Lupone, PENNY DREADFUL

BEST TV MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, THE WALKING DEAD
Francois Dagenais, HANNIBAL
Eryn Krueger Mekash, David LeRoy Anderson, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Steve Newburn, Sean Sansom, THE STRAIN
Matthew Mungle, Clinton Wayne, SALEM
Write-ins: Roger Murray, ASH VS. EVIL DEAD; Bill Johnson, Toby Sells, CONSTANTINE

FANGORIA HALL OF FAME
This year, the fans chose longtime bad-ass and John Carpenter fave Kurt Russell and beloved horror heroine Barbara Crampton for induction into these hallowed ranks. Congratulations to them and the rest of the winners, and thanks to all who voted!

Related Articles
About the author
Fangoria Staff

FANGORIA: The First in Fright Since 1979.

Back to Top