LOGO

The 2015 FANGORIA Chainsaw Awards Winners and Full Results!

,,,

For the first time, we added TV shows to our celebration of the best in horror for 2014, and there were a number of close races in both the film and television categories. The winners, as voted by Fango readers, are all listed below, as well as how the runners-up placed.

Here’s a complete rundown of how the nominees ranked, in descending order, with write-ins also acknowledged:

BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM
OCULUS
GODZILLA
AS ABOVE, SO BELOW
DRACULA UNTOLD
THE QUIET ONES
Write-ins: THE GUEST; OUIJA; THE PURGE: ANARCHY; THE PYRAMID

BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM
THE BABADOOK
UNDER THE SKIN
TIE: HOUSEBOUND and THE SACRAMENT
THE BATTERY
Write-ins: STARRY EYES; AT THE DEVIL’S DOOR; LATE PHASES; ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
BIG BAD WOLVES
A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
WITCHING & BITCHING
THE HOUSE AT THE END OF TIME
THE STRANGE COLOR OF YOUR BODY’S TEARS
Write-in: ABCs OF DEATH 2

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Radcliffe, HORNS
Jake Gyllenhaal, ENEMY
Lior Ashkenazi, BIG BAD WOLVES
TIE: Nick Damici, LATE PHASES and Jared Harris, THE QUIET ONES
Write-ins: Dan Stevens, THE GUEST; Tom Hiddleston, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE; John Jarratt, WOLF CREEK 2; Justin Long, TUSK

BEST ACTRESS
Essie Davis, THE BABADOOK
Scarlett Johansson, UNDER THE SKIN
Tilda Swinton, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Alexandra Essoe, STARRY EYES
Marta Milans, DEVOURED
Write-ins: Karen Gillan, OCULUS; Jill Larson, THE TAKING OF DEBORAH LOGAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Noah Wiseman, THE BABADOOK
Michael Parks, TUSK
Gene Jones, THE SACRAMENT
Tzahi Grad, BIG BAD WOLVES
David Asavanond, COUNTDOWN
Write-ins: John Hurt, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE; Kip Pardue, MISSIONARY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Katee Sackhoff, OCULUS
Mia Wasikowska, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Olivia Cooke, THE QUIET ONES
Rima Te Wiata, HOUSEBOUND
Anne Ramsay, THE TAKING OF DEBORAH LOGAN
Write-ins: Katharine Isabelle, SEE NO EVIL 2; Kristina Klebe, PROXY

BEST SCREENPLAY
Jennifer Kent, THE BABADOOK
Mike Flanagan, Jeff Howard, OCULUS
Gerard Johnstone, HOUSEBOUND
Zack Parker, Kevin Donner, PROXY
Jeff Baena, LIFE AFTER BETH
Write-ins: Kevin Kolsch, Dennis Widmyer, STARRY EYES; Kevin Smith, TUSK

BEST SCORE
Mica Levi, UNDER THE SKIN
The Newton Brothers, OCULUS
TIE: Jozef van Wissem, SQÜRL, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE and Jonathan Snipes, STARRY EYES
Frank Ilfman, BIG BAD WOLVES
Write-in: Steve Moore, THE GUEST

BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, HORNS
Steinaar Karstein, Mike Elizalde, DEAD SNOW 2
Hugo Villasenor, SOTA FX, STARRY EYES
Tamar Ouziel, AFFLICTED
Robert Kurtzman, Brian Spears, LATE PHASES

WORST FILM
The top five vote-getters (as write-ins, not from nominations) were:
OUIJA
TUSK
LEPRECHAUN: ORIGINS
ANNABELLE
OCULUS

BEST TV SERIES
THE WALKING DEAD
HANNIBAL
TRUE DETECTIVE
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
PENNY DREADFUL
Write-ins: FROM DUSK TILL DAWN: THE SERIES; SALEM; THE STRAIN

BEST TV ACTOR
Matthew McConaughey, TRUE DETECTIVE
Mads Mikkelsen, HANNIBAL
Andrew Lincoln, THE WALKING DEAD
Hugh Dancy, HANNIBAL
Josh Hartnett, PENNY DREADFUL
Write-ins: Freddie Highmore, BATES MOTEL; Evan Peters, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW; D.J. Cotrona, FROM DUSK TILL DAWN: THE SERIES

BEST TV ACTRESS
Sarah Paulson, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Eva Green, PENNY DREADFUL
Anna Paquin, TRUE BLOOD
Nicole Beharie, SLEEPY HOLLOW
Janet Montgomery, SALEM
Write-ins: Caroline Dhavernas, HANNIBAL; Vera Farmiga, BATES MOTEL; Jessica Lange, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR
Norman Reedus, THE WALKING DEAD
Finn Wittrock, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Zane Holtz, FROM DUSK TILL DAWN: THE SERIES
David Bradley, THE STRAIN
Rory Kinnear, PENNY DREADFUL
Write-ins: Laurence Fishburne, HANNIBAL; Mat Fraser, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW; Woody Harrelson, TRUE DETECTIVE; Dylan O’Brien, TEEN WOLF; Michael Pitt, HANNIBAL

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson, HANNIBAL
Melissa McBride, THE WALKING DEAD
Billie Piper, PENNY DREADFUL
Deborah Ann Woll, TRUE BLOOD
Madeleine Martin, HEMLOCK GROVE
Write-ins: Kathy Bates, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW; Elise Eberle, SALEM; Katharine Isabelle, HANNIBAL

BEST TV MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, THE WALKING DEAD
Francois Dagenais, HANNIBAL
Steve Newburn, Sean Sansom, THE STRAIN
Nick Dudman, PENNY DREADFUL
Todd Masters, Dan Rebert, TRUE BLOOD
Write-in: Richard Redlefsen, TRUE DETECTIVE

FANGORIA HALL OF FAME
This year, the fans chose master of the slow burn Ti West and over-the-top auteur Robert Rodriguez for induction into these hallowed ranks. Congratulations to them and the rest of the winners, and thanks to all who voted!

Related Articles
About the author
Michael Gingold
Michael Gingold has been a member of the FANGORIA team for the past three decades. After starting as a writer for the magazine in 1988, he came aboard as associate editor in 1990 and two years later moved up to managing editor. He now serves as editor-in-chief of the magazine while continuing to contribute numerous articles and reviews, as well as a contributing editor/writer for this website.
Back to Top