LOGO

Never mind Oscar, here’s the 2015 FANGORIA Chainsaw Awards Nominees Ballot!

,,, CHAINSAWBALLOT2015FEAT

Now that the nominations for those other awards are out of the way, here’s the chance for fright fans to vote for the best films, filmmakers and actors in the horror genre for 2014. Jump past the jump for this year’s Chainsaw Awards nominees.

Last year was the kind where the Fango team had trouble coming up with five wide-release films we could agree were worthy of nomination—and equal difficulty narrowing down five limited/direct-to-video titles from a slew of worthy contenders. As such, we made the difficult and potentially controversial decision to leave out certain films that are more borderline than straight horror, like CHEAP THRILLS and THE GUEST. Also, for the first time, we’re including several television categories to reflect that medium’s overwhelming recent embrace of the genre.

E-mail your votes (be sure to vote in all categories, and only once per person; personal e-mails only, no mass ballots) to chainsaw@fangoria.com. For the Fango Hall of Fame, be sure not to vote for any of these current members: Forrest J Ackerman, Dario Argento, Tom Atkins, Rick Baker, Clive Barker, Mario Bava, Tobin Bell, Adrián García Bogliano, Rob Bottin, Doug Bradley, Tim Burton, James Cameron, Bruce Campbell, John Carpenter, Jeffrey Combs, Roger Corman, Don Coscarelli, Wes Craven, David Cronenberg, Jamie Lee Curtis, Peter Cushing, Joe Dante, Guillermo del Toro, Brad Dourif, Robert Englund, Larry Fessenden, Lucio Fulci, Stuart Gordon, Sid Haig, Danielle Harris, Lance Henriksen, Bill Hinzman, Kane Hodder, Tobe Hooper, Anthony Hopkins, Peter Jackson, Doug Jones, Udo Kier, Stephen King, KNB EFX, Heather Langenkamp, Christopher Lee, David Lynch, Richard Matheson, Dick Miller, Bill Moseley, Paul Naschy, Bill Paxton, Emily Perkins, Ron Perlman, Donald Pleasence, Vincent Price, Linnea Quigley, Sam Raimi, George A. Romero, Eli Roth, Tom Savini, Angus Scrimm, Dick Smith, Christopher Walken, James Wan, Sigourney Weaver, Joss Whedon, Kevin Williamson, Stan Winston, Kevin Yagher and Rob Zombie.

Write-in votes are acceptable in all categories. Deadline for ballots is March 10; winners will be announced in Fango #342 and at Fangoria.com in April.

BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM
AS ABOVE, SO BELOW, directed by John Erick Dowdle
DRACULA UNTOLD, directed by Gary Shore
GODZILLA, directed by Gareth Edwards
OCULUS, directed by Mike Flanagan
THE QUIET ONES, directed by John Pogue

BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM
THE BABADOOK, directed by Jennifer Kent
THE BATTERY, directed by Jeremy Gardner
HOUSEBOUND, directed by Gerard Johnstone
THE SACRAMENT, directed by Ti West
UNDER THE SKIN, directed by Jonathan Glazer

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
BIG BAD WOLVES, directed by Aharon Keshales and Navot Papushado
A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT, directed by Ana Lily Amirpour
THE HOUSE AT THE END OF TIME, directed by Alejandro Hidalgo
THE STRANGE COLOR OF YOUR BODY’S TEARS, directed by Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani
WITCHING & BITCHING, directed by Alex de la Iglesia

BEST ACTOR
Lior Ashkenazi, BIG BAD WOLVES
Nick Damici, LATE PHASES
Jake Gyllenhaal, ENEMY
Jared Harris, THE QUIET ONES
Daniel Radcliffe, HORNS

BEST ACTRESS
Essie Davis, THE BABADOOK
Alexandra Essoe, STARRY EYES
Scarlett Johansson, UNDER THE SKIN
Marta Milans, DEVOURED
Tilda Swinton, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
David Asavanond, COUNTDOWN
Tzahi Grad, BIG BAD WOLVES
Gene Jones, THE SACRAMENT
Michael Parks, TUSK
Noah Wiseman, THE BABADOOK

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Cooke, THE QUIET ONES
Anne Ramsay, THE TAKING OF DEBORAH LOGAN
Katee Sackhoff, OCULUS
Rima Te Wiata, HOUSEBOUND
Mia Wasikowska, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE

BEST SCREENPLAY
Jennifer Kent, THE BABADOOK
Gerard Johnstone, HOUSEBOUND
Jeff Baena, LIFE AFTER BETH
Mike Flanagan, Jeff Howard, OCULUS
Zack Parker, Kevin Donner, PROXY

BEST SCORE
Frank Ilfman, BIG BAD WOLVES
The Newton Brothers, OCULUS
Jozef van Wissem, SQÜRL, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Jonathan Snipes, STARRY EYES
Mica Levi, UNDER THE SKIN

BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Tamar Ouziel, AFFLICTED
Steinaar Karstein, Mike Elizalde, DEAD SNOW 2
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, HORNS
Robert Kurtzman, Brian Spears, LATE PHASES
Hugo Villasenor, SOTA FX, STARRY EYES

BEST TV SERIES
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
HANNIBAL
PENNY DREADFUL
TRUE DETECTIVE
THE WALKING DEAD

BEST TV ACTOR
Hugh Dancy, HANNIBAL
Josh Hartnett, PENNY DREADFUL
Andrew Lincoln, THE WALKING DEAD
Matthew McConaughey, TRUE DETECTIVE
Mads Mikkelsen, HANNIBAL

BEST TV ACTRESS
Nicole Beharie, SLEEPY HOLLOW
Eva Green, PENNY DREADFUL
Janet Montgomery, SALEM
Anna Paquin, TRUE BLOOD
Sarah Paulson, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR
David Bradley, THE STRAIN
Zane Holtz, FROM DUSK TILL DAWN: THE SERIES
Rory Kinnear, PENNY DREADFUL
Norman Reedus, THE WALKING DEAD
Finn Wittrock, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson, HANNIBAL
Madeleine Martin, HEMLOCK GROVE
Melissa McBride, THE WALKING DEAD
Billie Piper, PENNY DREADFUL
Deborah Ann Woll, TRUE BLOOD

BEST TV MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Francois Dagenais, HANNIBAL
Nick Dudman, PENNY DREADFUL
Steve Newburn, Sean Sansom, THE STRAIN
Todd Masters, Dan Rebert, TRUE BLOOD
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, THE WALKING DEAD

WORST FILM

We’ll leave this one up to you (2014 releases only)

 

My choice of one individual (no movies/TV shows) for induction into the FANGORIA Hall of Fame:

 

Related Articles
About the author
Fangoria Staff
FANGORIA: The First in Fright Since 1979.
Back to Top