LOGO
,

First look: Complete Fantasia film festival 2013 schedule!

FANTASIA2013FULLSCHEDFEAT

This year’s edition of Montreal’s amazing Fantasia film festival is ready to roar, and we’ve got the first peek at the entire lineup of horror, fantasy, action and other genre movies from around the world playing July 18-August 7.
The screenings and other events take place at the Cinéma Imperial (1432 rue de Bleury), the J.A. de Sève (1400 boul. de Maisonneuve O.), the Cinémathèque Québécois (335 boul. de Maisonneuve E.), the Place de la Paix (Quartier des spectacles) and the York Amphitheatre (1515 rue Ste-Catherine O.).

In addition to the titles already announced, horror features showing at Fantasia include the world premiere of CURSE OF CHUCKY, hosted by writer/director Don Mancini and actress Fiona Dourif, co-presented by FANGORIA; Jeremy Gardner’s terrific zombie drama THE BATTERY; Hideo Nakata’s THE COMPLEX; Peter Wellington’s COTTAGE COUNTRY, starring TUCKER & DALE VS. EVIL’s Tyler Labine; Richard Raaphorst’s FRANKENSTEIN’S ARMY; Robert Ben Garant and Thomas Lennon’s HELL BABY; the Korean anthology HORROR STORIES; Takashi Miike’s LESSON OF THE EVIL; Josh Johnson’s VHS documentary REWIND THIS!; the Hong Kong anthology TALES FROM THE DARK VOL. 1; the horrifying omnibus V/H/S/2; and K. King’s Danny Trejo-starrer ZOMBIE HUNTER. For more information, see Fantasia’s official website.

Thursday, July 18
Imperial
6:30 p.m. SHIELD OF STRAW
9:30 p.m. THE CONJURING

Friday, July 19
Imperial
6:40 p.m. DRUG WAR
9:10 p.m. LESSON OF THE EVIL
Midnight SAMURAI COP
De Sève
6:45 p.m. ANIMALS
9 p.m. THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN

Saturday, July 20
Imperial
11:30 a.m. EVANGELION: 3.0 YOU CAN (NOT) REDO
1:40 p.m. RUROUNI KENSHIN
4:25 p.m. CONFESSION OF MURDER
4:55 p.m. IT’S ME, IT’S ME
9:50 p.m. V/H/S/2
Midnight FRANKENSTEIN’S ARMY
De Sève
1 p.m. I AM DIVINE
3 p.m. HELL BABY
5 p.m. KEY OF LIFE
7:40 p.m. ZERO CHARISMA
10 p.m. LA NUIT EXCENTRIQUE 3

Sunday, July 21
Imperial
11:30 a.m. LESSON OF THE EVIL
2:10 p.m. THE GRAND HEIST
4:40 p.m. IP MAN: THE FINAL FIGHT
7 p.m. SWEETWATER
9:35 p.m. HELLO, MY DOLLY GIRLFRIEND
De Sève
12:10 p.m. KEY OF LIFE
2:45 p.m. AU-DELÀ DE L’ANIMATION
5:10 p.m. THE BATTERY
7:40 p.m. COTTAGE COUNTRY
9:50 p.m. THE DIRTIES

Monday, July 22
Imperial
5:15 p.m. HORROR STORIES
7:35 p.m. MAGIC MAGIC
10 p.m. SECRETLY GREATLY
De Sève
5:45 p.m. THE GARDEN OF WORDS
7:45 p.m. THE BURNING BUDDHA MAN
9:45 p.m. THANATOMORPHOSE
Place de la Paix
9:30 p.m. LES ROIS DU RIRE

Tuesday, July 23
Imperial
5:15 p.m. SMALL GAUGE TRAUMA 2013
7:45 p.m. BOUNTY KILLER
10 p.m. SON OF SARDAAR
De Sève
7:15 p.m. PINUP DOLLS ON ICE
9:30 p.m. DOOMSDAYS

Wednesday, July 24
Imperial
5:15 p.m. THE GANGSTER
7:40 p.m. BIG ASS SPIDER!
10 p.m. BLACK OUT
De Sève
5:10 p.m. UZUMASA JACOPETTI
7 p.m. OXV: THE MANUAL
9:45 p.m. LES GOUFFRES
Cinémathèque Québécoise
5 p.m. ON L’APELLE TRINITA
7 p.m. MASSACRE AU CAMP D’ÉTÉ
9 p.m. POLYESTER

Thursday, July 25
Imperial
5 p.m. THE LAST TYCOON
7:30 p.m. THE WEIGHT
10 p.m. SZAMANKA
De Sève
5:30 p.m. THE GARDEN OF WORDS
7:30 p.m. MISSIONARY
9:45 p.m. THE MACHINE
Cinémathèque Québécoise
5 p.m. ON CONTINUE A L’APPELER TRINITA
7 p.m. GALAXIE DE LA TERREUR
9 p.m. LA BELLADONE DE LA TRISTESSE

Friday, July 26
Imperial
4:45 p.m. THE COMPLEX
7 p.m. HOW TO USE GUYS WITH SECRET TIPS
9:25 p.m. BIG BAD WOLVES
Midnight ZOMBIE HUNTER
De Sève
5:15 p.m. MISSIONARY
7:35 p.m. ACROSS THE RIVER
9:50 p.m. UZUMASA JACOPETTI
Cinémathèque Québécoise
5 p.m. Ticket pour l’inconscient
5:30 p.m. Discussion aved Podz
7 p.m. OVNIS
9 p.m. TRANS-A-GRESSION

Saturday, July 27
Imperial
12 p.m. AFTER SCHOOL MIDNIGHTERS
2:05 p.m. LES KAÏRA
4:30 p.m. BUSHIDO MAN
7 p.m. MACHI ACTION
9:10 p.m. COMMANDO: A ONE MAN ARMY
Midnight THE DEMON’S ROOK
De Sève
1 p.m. ZERO CHARISMA
3:20 p.m. OXV: THE MANUAL
5:50 p.m. ANIMALS
7:50 p.m. MISTAKEN FOR STRANGERS
10 p.m. L’AUTRE MONDE
Cinémathèque Québécoise
1 p.m. RETOURS SUR DEUX FILMS COUP DE POING
2:30 p.m. MAUSOLÉES
4:30 p.m. PETITS ZOOS GRANDS
7 p.m. TALOCHES
9 p.m. ÉROS ET CIE

Sunday, July 28
Imperial
12:30 p.m. LADY ASSASSIN
2:40 p.m. FRAGMENTS D’ASIE/FAR EAST FRAGMENTS
4:45 p.m. A COMPANY MAN
7 p.m. I’LL FOLLOW YOU DOWN
9:30 p.m. LOVE ETERNAL
De Sève
12 p.m. ULTRAMAN ZERO: THE REVENGE OF BELIAL
3:10 p.m. THE KILLING OF AMERICA
5:35 p.m. VESSEL
7:25 p.m. SEE YOU TOMORROW, EVERYONE
10 p.m. DOOMSDAYS
Cinémathèque Québécoise
11 a.m. EAUX TROUBLES
1 p.m. DÉGAGE!
3 p.m. DE TOUTES PIÈCES
5 p.m. REMISE DE PRIX
7 p.m. L’AMOUR BRAQUE
9:30 p.m. LE TEMPS DU MASSACRE
York Amphitheatre
4 p.m. Simon Boswell: A Talk on Film Scoring

Monday, July 29
Imperial
5 p.m. SAVING GENERAL YANG
7:15 p.m. HELTER SKELTER
10 p.m. WILLOW CREEK
De Sève
5:15 p.m. MISTAKEN FOR STRANGERS
7:30 p.m. REWIND THIS!
9:50 p.m. THE DIRTIES

Tuesday, July 30
Imperial
5 p.m. SLIPSTREAMS AND ECLECTIC SHEEP (sci-fi shorts)
7:45 p.m. LIBRARY WARS
10:30 p.m. VEGETARIAN CANNIBAL
De Sève
5:15 p.m. ACROSS THE RIVER
7:30 p.m. I AM DIVINE
9:30 p.m. THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN

Wednesday, July 31
Imperial
4:15 p.m. IP MAN: THE FINAL FIGHT
6:30 p.m. UN ZOO LA NUIT
9:30 p.m. DJXL5 Decadent Zappin’ Party
De Sève
7 p.m. RITUAL: A PSYCHOMAGIC STORY
9:15 p.m. ANTISOCIAL

Thursday, August 1
Imperial
5:15 p.m. BOOMERANG FAMILY
7:40 p.m. I’LL GIVE IT MY ALL…TOMORROW
10 p.m. METRO MANILA
De Sève
5 p.m. NUMBER 10 BLUES/GOODBYE SAIGON
7 p.m. THE DEAD EXPERIMENT
9:30 p.m. RESURRECTION OF A BASTARD

Friday, August 2
Imperial
4 p.m. THERMAE ROMAE
6:30 p.m. CURSE OF CHUCKY
9:25 p.m. RAZE
Midnight RETURN TO NUKE ‘EM HIGH
De Sève
5 p.m. L’AUTRE MONDE
7:20 p.m. THE GREAT PASSAGE
10 p.m. PLUS ONE

Saturday, August 3
Imperial
10 a.m. BERSERK GOLDEN AGE ARC 2: THE BATTLE FOR DOLDREY
12 p.m. BERSERK GOLDEN AGE ARC 3: DESCENT
2:20 p.m. DISCOPATH
4:25 p.m. ROOFTOP
7 p.m. HK/FORBIDDEN SUPER HERO
9:15 p.m. YOU’RE NEXT
Midnight DJXL5 vs. Orgazmo Sonore
De Sève
12 p.m. REWIND THIS!
2:20 p.m. THE MACHINE
4:30 p.m. RESURRECTION OF A BASTARD
6:30 p.m. 5-25-77
9:15 p.m. HALLEY
11:45 p.m. THANATOMORPHOSE

Sunday, August 4
Imperial
12 p.m. 009 RE: CYBORG
2:15 p.m. IMAGINAERUM
4:10 p.m. TALES FROM THE DARK VOL. 1
6:45 p.m. THE APOLOGY KING
9:35 p.m. CHEAP THRILLS
De Sève
12:15 p.m. THE GREAT PASSAGE
3 p.m. TIGER MASK
5:20 p.m. NUMBER 10 BLUES/GOODBYE SAIGON
7:15 p.m. 24 EXPOSURES
9:45 p.m. 5-25-77

Monday, August 5
Imperial
5:05 p.m. WHEN A WOLF FALLS IN LOVE WITH A SHEEP
7 p.m. 4 SOLDATS
9:30 p.m. Rated “X”: A Night with Bryan Singer
De Sève
5 p.m. ANTISOCIAL
7:10 p.m. WAR OF THE WORLDS: WELLES & WELLS
10 p.m. GO DOWN DEATH

Tuesday, August 6
Imperial
6:30 p.m. GATCHAMAN
9:30 p.m. THE WORLD’S END
De Sève
5 p.m. SEE YOU TOMORROW, EVERYONE
7:20 p.m. HALLEY
9:35 p.m. PLUS ONE

Wednesday, August 7
Imperial
6:30 p.m. BAD MILO
9 p.m. BAD FILM

Related Articles
About the author
Michael Gingold
Michael Gingold has been a member of the FANGORIA team for the past three decades. After starting as a writer for the magazine in 1988, he came aboard as associate editor in 1990 and two years later moved up to managing editor, the position he holds to this day while continuing to contribute numerous articles and reviews.
Back to Top