LOGO
,

First look: 2014 Complete Fantasia film festival schedule!

FANTASIA2014SCHEDULEFEAT

The 2004 Fantasia international film festival in Montreal is packing an incredible lineup of horror, fantasy, action and other genre movies from around the world, and we’ve got the first look at the full schedule for the must-attend event, running July 17-August 6.

The screenings chiefly take place at the Concordia Hall Theatre and the Salle DB Clarke (both at 1455 boul. de Maisonneuve O.) and the Salle J.A. de Sève (1400 boul. de Maisonneuve O.), with additional screenings at the Cinémathèque Québécois (335 boul. de Maisonneuve E.), the Musée McCord (690 Rue Sherbrooke O.), the Cinéma Impérial (1432 rue de Bleury) and the Grande Bibliothèque (1515 rue Ste-Catherine O.). In addition to the titles already announced, horror features showing at Fantasia include Brendan Steere’s intriguing indie ANIMOSITY; BLACK MOUNTAIN SIDE, Nick Szostakiwskyj’s story of scientists uncovering ancient evil in the snowy wilds of Canada; Pete Schuermann’s documentary THE CREEP BEHIND THE CAMERA, about the making of the Z-movie favorite THE CREEPING TERROR; DEAD SNOW: RED VS. DEAD, Tommy Wirkola’s sequel to his hit Nazi-ghoul movie; DYS-, focusing on a young couple’s extreme dysfunction, from acclaimed short filmmaker Maude Michaud; the aliens-on-Earth thriller EJECTA, from Chad Archibald and Matt Wiele; Benjamin Rocher and Thierry Poiraud’s GOAL OF THE DEAD, about (what else?) soccer-playing zombies; Eli Roth’s modern cannibalism gorefest THE GREEN INFERNO; Leigh Janiak’s creepy terror-in-the-woods chiller HONEYMOON; HOUSE AT THE END OF TIME, a twist on haunted-dwelling films from Venezuela’s Alejandro Hidalgo; HWAYI: A MONSTER BOY, about a young man raised to be a killing machine, from SAVE THE GREEN PLANET’s Jong Joon-hwan; LATE PHASES, the werewolfilm marking the English-language debut of HERE COMES THE DEVIL’s Adrián García Bogliano; Christopher Denham’s survival-in-the-woods shocker PRESERVATION; a special screening of Synapse Films’ 2K restoration of Paul Lynch’s PROM NIGHT; the Ray Bradbury adaptation SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES, paired with the book launch of Kier-La Janisse’s KID POWER; WHEN ANIMALS DREAM, Jonas Alexander Amby’s study of a young girl with an inhuman secret; Lowell Dean’s “Dirty Hairy” opus WOLFCOP; Jordan Rubin’s nature-amok flick ZOMBEAVERS; and the multidirector Japanese anthology ZOMBIE TV.

Many of the filmmakers will be on hand to introduce and do Q&As for their movies, including Roth and his GREEN INFERNO star Lorenza Izzo, THE HARVEST’s John McNaughton, LIFE AFTER BETH director Jeff Baena and stars Aubrey Plaza and Matthew Gray Gubler, SUBURBAN GOTHIC director Richard Bates Jr. and actors Gubler and Ray Wise, AT THE DEVIL’S DOOR writer/director Nicholas McCarthy, DEVIL’S MILE writer/director Joseph O’Brien, STARRY EYES directors Dennis Widmyer and Ken Kolsch and actor Noah Segan and lots more. For further information, see Fantasia’s official website.

Thursday, July 17

Concordia Hall
6:30 p.m.: JACKY AU ROYAUME DES FILLES
9:30 p.m.: THE MOLE SONG—UNDERCOVER AGENT REIJI

DB Clarke
7:45 p.m.: GHOST IN THE SHELL

Friday, July 18

Concordia Hall
6:35 p.m.: KITE
9 p.m.: LIVE
11:45 p.m.: ZOMBEAVERS

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: THE HOOLIGAN FACTORY
9 p.m.: OPEN WINDOWS

J.A. de Sève
7 p.m.: ANIMOSITY
9:30 p.m.: FAULTS

Saturday, July 19

Concordia Hall
11:40 a.m.: SATELLITE GIRL AND MILK COW
1:30 p.m.: COLD EYES
4 p.m.: BOYHOOD
7:15 p.m.: LIFE AFTER BETH
9:45 p.m.: SUBURBAN GOTHIC
11:59 p.m.: ZOMBIE TV

DB Clarke
12:15 p.m.: APPLESEED ALPHA
2:20 p.m.: THE MOLE SONG—UNDERCOVER AGENT REIJI
5 p.m.: I ORIGINS
7:25 p.m.: HAN GONG-JU
9:45 p.m.: RED FAMILY

J.A. de Sève
1 p.m.: DEMON OF THE LUTE
3:15 p.m.: PATCH TOWN
5 p.m.: LATE PHASES
7 p.m.: Bold and Brash: Filmmaking Boisvert Style
9:35 p.m.: THOU WAST MILD AND LOVELY

Sunday, July 20

Concordia Hall
12 noon: JELLYFISH EYES
2:10 p.m.: THE ZERO THEOREM
4:30 p.m.: NUIGULUMAR Z (GOTHIC LOLITA BATTLE BEAR)
7:05 p.m.: CROWS EXPLODE
9:45 p.m.: THE SUSPECT

DB Clarke
12:30 p.m.: BAYONETTA: BLOODY FATE
2:30 p.m.: RED FAMILY
4:45 p.m.: WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD
7 p.m.: THE RECONSTRUCTION OF WILLIAM ZERO
9:30 p.m.: CYBERNATURAL

J.A. de Sève
1:30 p.m.: SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES/KID POWER book launch
5 p.m.: IN THE LAND OF THE HEAD HUNTERS
7 p.m.: DAYS OF WRATH
9:15 p.m.: Celluloid Experiments 2014

Monday, July 21

Concordia Hall
7 p.m.: COLD IN JULY
9:25 p.m.: HWAYI: A MONSTER BOY

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: CHEATIN’
9:30 p.m.: THE HARVEST

J.A. de Sève
6 p.m.: THOU WAST MILD AND LOVELY

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: LE GRAND ROCK + LE DEMENT DU LAC JEAN-JEUNES

Tuesday, July 22

Concordia Hall
7 p.m.: IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
9:30 p.m.: NO TEARS FOR THE DEAD

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: HONEYMOON
9:15 p.m.: Small Gauge Trauma 2014

J.A. de Sève
3 p.m.: WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD
5:15 p.m.: CHEATIN’

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: NERFS D’ACIER, GANTS DE VELOURS (VF de BAMBOO GODS AND IRON MEN)

Wednesday, July 23

Concordia Hall
5 p.m.: THE FATAL ENCOUNTER
7:45 p.m.: THE HUNTRESSES
10 p.m.: KUMIKO THE TREASURE HUNTER

DB Clarke
7:15 p.m.: THE INFINITE MAN
9:15 p.m.: THE RUN

J.A. de Sève
7:15 p.m.: BAG BOY LOVER BOY
9:45 p.m.: OPEN WINDOWS

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: SWEET SWEETBACK’S BAADASSSSS SONG

Musée McCord
2 p.m.: Mon premiere Fantasia Programme 1

Thursday, July 24

Concordia Hall
7 p.m.: INGTOOGI: BATTLE OF THE INTERNET TROLLS
9:45 p.m.: PREDESTINATION

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: AT THE DEVIL’S DOOR
9:45 p.m.: GUN WOMAN

J.A. de Sève
5:20 p.m.: PROM NIGHT
7:15 p.m.: FAULTS
9:30 p.m.: THE CREEP BEHIND THE CAMERA

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: EQUINOXE

Friday, July 25

Concordia Hall
5 p.m.: MR. GO 3D
7:50 p.m.: YASMINE
10:15 p.m.: GOAL OF THE DEAD

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: I AM A KNIFE WITH LEGS
9:30 p.m.: SWEET POOLSIDE

J.A. de Sève
5:20 p.m.: THE INFINITE MAN
7:15 p.m.: HAN GONG-JU
9:35 p.m.: CLOSER TO GOD

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: MONTREAL INTERDIT

Saturday, July 26

Concordia Hall
12:45 p.m.: DOCTOR PROCTOR’S FART POWDER
2:45 p.m.: DANCING KARATE KID
4:40 p.m.: ONCE UPON A TIME IN SHANGHAI
7 p.m.: PUZZLE
9 p.m.: LET US PREY
11:45 p.m.: DEAD SNOW: RED VS. DEAD

DB Clarke
1 p.m.: JACK ET LA MECANIQUE DU COEUR
3 p.m.: UZUMASA LIMELIGHT
5:15 p.m.: HEAVENLY SWORD
7:15 p.m.: THE ONE I LOVE
9:30 p.m.: HOUSE AT THE END OF TIME

J.A. de Sève
5:20 p.m.: DEMON OF THE LUTE
7:25 p.m.: DEVIL’S MILE
10 p.m.: HANA-DAMA: THE ORIGINS

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: APRES SKI

Sunday, July 27

Concordia Hall
12 noon: KRRISH 3
3 p.m.: GIOVANNI’S ISLAND
5:15 p.m.: THE WHITE STORM
8:10 p.m.: MONSTERZ
10 p.m.: ANGRY VIDEO GAME NERD: THE MOVIE

DB Clarke
12:30 p.m.: HAL
2:15 p.m.: PREMATURE
5 p.m.: BLOODY KNUCKLES
7:30 p.m.: THE MIDNIGHT SWIM
9:50 p.m.: THE MAN IN THE ORANGE JACKET/SEVENTH CODE

J.A. de Sève
5:20 p.m.: TO BE TAKEI
7:20 p.m.: THE DESERT
9:45 p.m.: THE CREEPING GARDEN

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: DARKTOWN STRUTTERS

Monday, July 28

Concordia Hall
7 p.m.: AUX YEUX DES VIVANTS (AMONG THE LIVING)
9:35 p.m.: INTO THE STORM

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: GUARDIAN
9:40 p.m.: CREEP

J.A. de Sève
3 p.m.: THE CREEPING GARDEN
5:10 p.m.: HANA-DAMA THE ORIGINS
7:30 p.m.: PREMATURE

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: TOUGH

Tuesday, July 29

Concordia Hall
7:30 p.m.: GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY 3D
10 p.m.: THE SNOW WHITE MURDER CASE

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: STARRY EYES
9:40 p.m.: DEALER

J.A. de Sève
3 p.m.: TO BE TAKEI
5:10 p.m.: AT THE DEVIL’S DOOR
7:30 p.m.: THE SEARCH FOR WENG WENG

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: BOSS

Wednesday, July 30

Concordia Hall
5 p.m.: Slipstreams and Eclectic Sheep 2014
7:50 p.m.: JU-ON: THE BEGINNING OF THE END
9:45 p.m.: THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: BLACK MOUNTAIN SIDE
9:40 p.m.: FOUR CORNERS

J.A. de Sève
3 p.m.: THE ONE I LOVE
5:20 p.m.: HOUSE AT THE END OF TIME
7:25 p.m.: KUNG FU ELLIOT
9:50 p.m.: TIME LAPSE

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: POUVOIR INTIME

Musée McCord
2 p.m.: Mon premiere Fantasia Programme 2

Thursday, July 31

Concordia Hall
7 p.m.: STEREO
9:15 p.m.: DJ XL5’s Helluva Zappin’ Party

DB Clarke
5 p.m.: Ouverture Fantastique Weekend du cinema québécois
7:30 p.m.: THE FAKE
9:45 p.m.: WHEN ANIMALS DREAM

J.A. de Sève
5:10 p.m.: THE CREEP BEHIND THE CAMERA
7:30 p.m.: OBSESSIONS
9:30 p.m.: LES MISSILES EROTIQUES

Friday, August 1

Concordia Hall
5 p.m.: THE SPY: UNDERCOVER OPERATION
7:30 p.m.: MISS GRANNY
10 p.m.: BROS BEFORE HOS
11:59 p.m.: WOLFCOP

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: FANTASMES
9:15 p.m.: PSYCHEDELICES

J.A. de Sève
3 p.m.: Conférence Roadkill Superstar/TURBO KID
5:20 p.m.: KABISERA
7:30 p.m.: DYS-
10:15 p.m.: LA NUIT EXCENTRIQUE IV: L’AGE DE L’ABSURDE

Saturday, August 2

Concordia Hall
11:30 a.m.: HUNTER X HUNTER: PHANTOM ROUGE
1:30 p.m.: FROM VEGAS TO MACAU
3:40 p.m.: THE HUNDRED-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED
6:15 p.m.: BLACK BUTLER
9:15 p.m.: THE GREEN INFERNO
11:59 p.m.: 3D NAKED AMBITION

DB Clarke
12:30 p.m.: KOO! KIN-DZA DZA
2:30 p.m.: HASEE TOH PHASEE
5:15 p.m.: THE DROWNSMAN
7:30 p.m.: VOIR ROUGE
9:45 p.m.: LES MORNIFFES

J.A. de Sève
12:45 p.m.: Dieu et autres contrées
3 p.m.: Conférence Les séries de genre sur le web et à la télévision
5 p.m.: LA FILLE DES VUES
7 p.m.: LE DIABLE EST PARMI NOUS + JOHN DUNNING: YOU’RE NOT DEAD UNTIL YOU’RE FORGOTTEN book launch
9:45 p.m.: TIME LAPSE

Sunday, August 3

Concordia Hall
11:30 a.m.: HUNTER X HUNTER: THE LAST MISSION
1:40 p.m.: REAL
4:20 p.m.: FRANK
6:30 p.m.: RUROUNI KENSHIN—KYOTO INFERNO
9:45 p.m.: HOUSEBOUND

DB Clarke
11:45 a.m.: MISS GRANNY
2:15 p.m.: LES JAUNES—LE FILM
4:40 p.m.: FUKU-CHAN OF FUKU-FUKU FLATS
7 p.m.: EJECTA
9:30 p.m.: DJ XL5’s Blaxploitation Zappin’ Party

J.A. de Sève
12:30 p.m.: QUELQUE PART L’ENFANT
2:40 p.m.: HISTOIRES DE GARS
4:50 p.m.: CURSE OF EVIL
6:50 p.m.: FIGHT CHURCH
9:15 p.m.: DIRTY MOVIES: A HISTORY OF THE “STAG” FILM

Grand Bibliothèque
2 p.m.: Panel/Conférence Filles de Lune: Naïla de Brume

Monday, August 4

Concordia Hall
4:15 p.m.: ONCE UPON A TIME IN SHANGHAI
6:30 p.m.: THERMAE ROMAE II
9:30 p.m.: WETLANDS

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: SUMMER OF BLOOD
9:30 p.m.: UGLY

J.A. de Sève
3:20 p.m.: THE SEARCH FOR WENG WENG
5:15 p.m.: FRANK
7:10 p.m.: METALHEAD
9:40 p.m.: CLOSER TO GOD

Cinémathèque
7 p.m.: FEED THE DEVIL

Cinéma Impérial
7:30 p.m.: 1987

Tuesday, August 5

Concordia Hall
5:10 p.m.: MONSTERZ
7:30 p.m.: SPACE STATION 76
9:45 p.m.: WELCOME TO NEW YORK

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: STEEL COLD WINTER
9:30 p.m.: THAT DEMON WITHIN

J.A. de Sève
3:10 p.m.: THE DESERT
5:30 p.m.: WHEN ANIMALS DREAM
7:35 p.m.: METALHEAD
9:45 p.m.: PRESERVATION

Wednesday, August 6

Concordia Hall
4:30 p.m.: DEAD SNOW: RED VS. DEAD
7 p.m.: KUNDO: AGE OF THE RAMPANT
9:35 p.m.: KILLERS

DB Clarke
7 p.m.: JU-ON: THE BEGINNING OF THE END
9:15 p.m.: THE FIVES

J.A. de Sève
3 p.m.: ANGRY VIDEO GAME NERD: THE MOVIE
5:20 p.m.: PRESERVATION
7:15 p.m.: Au-delà de l’animation
9:40 p.m.: THE FAKE

Related Articles
About the author
Michael Gingold
Michael Gingold has been a member of the FANGORIA team for the past three decades. After starting as a writer for the magazine in 1988, he came aboard as associate editor in 1990 and two years later moved up to managing editor, the position he holds to this day while continuing to contribute numerous articles and reviews.
Back to Top