LOGO
,

Film Forum reveals Incredible Repertory lineup for the Son of Summer Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Horror Festival

FilmForumSciHorror

A four-week, 64 film series of genre treasures will unfurl at New York City’s beloved repertory and independent house Film Forum this August and September. It’s a massive celebration spanning all manner of awe-inspiring fantastical cinema. From August 9-September 5, masters of horror, brilliant tales of science fiction and sweeping fantasy resurrect the festival, once an annual staple of Film Forum from 1987-1996 (hence the new, Son Of… moniker).

Within you’ll find the beloved work of directors like Alfred Hitchcock, Tod Browning, David Cronenberg, William Castle, Roman Polanski, Ishiro Honda, Jack Arnold, Andrei Tarkovsky, Jacques Tourneur, Paul Verhoeven, Nicolas Roeg, Stanley Kubrick, John Carpenter, Ridley Scott, David Lynch, Ed Wood, and many others. Much of the lauded and legendary films will show in 35mm, as well as being wonderfully paired in 2-for-1 double features.

There’s the 1960 side-by-side of PSYCHO and PEEPING TOM, the British sci-fi terror of VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED and QUATERMASS AND THE PIT, the William Castle-hijinks included set of THE TINGLER and HOMICIDAL, Harryhausen tributes, originals and remakes back-to-back, futuristic visions like THINGS TO COME and JUST IMAGINE and so, so much more.

Pore through the incredible schedule reposted below. For much more, visit the festival’s home at Film Forum. I hope to see many of you there!

AUGUST 9/10 FRI/SAT New 35mm Print

• CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (1977, Steven Spielberg)

Richard Dreyfuss, Teri Garr, François Truffaut

1:00, 4:00, 7:00

AUGUST 9/10 FRI/SAT (Separate Admission)

• EVIL DEAD II (1987, Sam Raimi) Bruce Campbell

9:40 ONLY

EVIL-DEAD_MAIN702

AUGUST 11 SUN (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• PLANET OF THE APES (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) Charlton Heston, Roddy McDowall

1:10, 5:20, 9:30

• FANTASTIC VOYAGE (1966, Richard Fleischer) Raquel Welch, Donald Pleasence

3:20, 7:30

AUGUST 12 MON

• SOLARIS (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky) Donatas Banionis

1:00, 4:10, 7:15

AUGUST 12 MON (Separate Admission)

• THE TINGLER IN PERCEPTO and PSYCHEDEL-O-RAMA (1959, William Castle) Vincent Price

10:20

Tingler_1959_4702

AUGUST 13 TUE (2 Films For 1 Admission) HARRYHAUSEN     

• JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (1963, Don Chaffey)

1:00, 4:45, 8:30

• THE 7TH VOYAGE OF SINBAD (1958, Nathan Juran) Kerwin Matthew

3:00, 6:45

AUGUST 13 TUE (Separate Admission)

• THE TINGLER (1959, William Castle)

10:20

AUGUST 14 WED (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• INVADERS FROM MARS (1953, William Cameron Menzies) Jimmy Hunt, Helena Carter

1:00, 4:20, 7:40

• KRONOS (1957, Kurt Neumann) Jeff Morrow

2:40, 6:00

AUGUST 14 WED (Separate Admission)

• THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (1976, Nicolas Roeg) David Bowie

9:15 ONLY

AUGUST 15 THU (2 Films for 1 Admission)

• THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD (1951, Christian Nyby & Howard Hawks)

1:00, 4:10, 7:20

• IT! THE TERROR FROM BEYOND SPACE (1958, Edward L. Cahn) Marshall Thompson

2:40, 5:50

AUGUST 15 THU (Separate Admission)

• ALIEN (1979, Ridley Scott) Sigourney Weaver, Veronica Cartwright, Ian Holm

9:00

AUGUST 16 FRI (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• GODZILLA (1954, Ishiro Honda) Takashi Shimura

2:50, 6:30, 10:10

• MOTHRA (1961, Ishiro Honda)

1:00, 4:40, 8:20

AUGUST 17 SAT (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• PSYCHO (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) Janet Leigh, Anthony Perkins

1:00, 5:10, 9:20

PEEPINGTOM_268

Michael Powell’s PEEPING TOM

• PEEPING TOM (1960, Michael Powell) Carl Boehm, Moira Shearer, Anna Massey

3:10, 7:20

AUGUST 18 SUN (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• THE TINGLER (1959, William Castle) Vincent Price

3:00, 6:20, 9:40

• HOMICIDAL (1961, William Castle) Jean Arless, Glenn Corbett

4:40, 8:00

AUGUST 18 SUN (Separate Admission)

• THE MAD MAGICIAN (1954, John Brahm) in DIGITAL 3-D!

Vincent Price, Eva Gabor

plus the Three Stooges in SPOOKS in DIGITAL 3-D!

1:15 ONLY

AUGUST 19 MON

• ALIEN (1979, Ridley Scott) Sigourney Weaver, Veronica Cartwright, Ian Holm

1:30, 6:45

AUGUST 19 MON (Separate Admission) New restoration approved by the director

• ALIENS (1986, James Cameron) Sigourney Weaver, Lance Henriksen, Bill Paxton

4:00, 9:00

AUGUST 20 TUE (2 Films For 1 Admission) HARRYHAUSEN

• EARTH VS. THE FLYING SAUCERS (1956, Fred F. Sears) Hugh Marlowe

1:00, 4:40, 8:20

• FIRST MEN IN THE MOON (1964, Nathan Juran) Lionel Jeffries

2:40, 6:20

AUGUST 20 TUE (Separate Admission) New 35mm Print

• PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE (1956, Edward D. Wood Jr.) Tor Johnson, Vampira, Bela Lugosi

10:00

AUGUST 21 WED (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF (1957, Gene Fowler, Jr.) Michael Landon

1:15, 4:25, 7:30

• IT CONQUERED THE WORLD (1956, Roger Corman) Peter Graves, Lee Van Cleef

2:50, 6:00

AUGUST 21 WED (Separate Admission)

• GODZILLA (1954, Ishiro Honda)

9:15

AUGUST 22 THU (2 Films for 1 Admission)

• WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (1962, Robert Aldrich) Joan Crawford, Bette Davis

2:50, 7:10

• STRAIT-JACKET (1964, William Castle) Joan Crawford

1:00, 5:20, 9:40

AUGUST 23 FRI (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (1956, Don Siegel) Kevin McCarthy

1:00, 4:45, 8:30

• INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (1978, Philip Kaufman) Donald Sutherland, Brooke Adams, Leonard Nimoy, Jeff Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright

2:35, 6:20

AUGUST 23 FRI (Separate Admission)

• BODY SNATCHERS (1994, Abel Ferrara) Gabrielle Anwar, Meg Tilly

10:15 ONLY

AUGUST 24 SAT (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (1967, Roman Polanski) Sharon Tate, Roman Polanski

1:00, 4:35, 8:10

• THE ABOMINABLE DR. PHIBES (1971, Robert Fuest) Vincent Price, Joseph Cotten

2:45, 6:20

AUGUST 24 SAT (Separate Admission)

• BLACULA (1972, William Crain) William Marshall, Vonetta McGee

10:00 ONLY

AUGUST 25 SUN (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (1954, Jack Arnold) in DIGITAL 3-D!

Richard Carlson, Julia Adams

1:00, 4:15, 7:30

• THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (1957, Jack Arnold) Grant Williams

2:35, 5:50, 9:15

AUGUST 26 MON

• TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (1991, James Cameron) Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong

1:20, 4:00, 8:30

AUGUST 26 MON (Separate Admission)

• THE UNKNOWN (1927, Tod Browning) Lon Chaney, Joan Crawford

7:00 ONLY

Live piano accompaniment by Steve Sterner

UNKNOWN702

AUGUST 27 TUE (2 Films For 1 Admission) HARRYHAUSEN

• THE BEAST FROM 20,000 FATHOMS (1953, Eugène Lourié) Lee Van Cleef, Paul Christian

1:00, 4:40, 8:20

• MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (1961, Cy Endfield) Michael Craig, Joan Greenwood

2:40, 6:20

AUGUST 27 TUE (Separate Admission)

• SWAMP THING (1982, Wes Craven) Louis Jourdan, Adrienne Barbeau, Ray Wise

10:10 ONLY

AUGUST 28 WED (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• THINGS TO COME (1936, William Cameron Menzies) Raymond Massey, Ralph Richardson

1:00, 5:10

• JUST IMAGINE (1930, David Butler) Maureen O’Sullivan

3:00

AUGUST 28 WED (Separate Admission)

• PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE (1956, Edward D. Wood Jr.)

10:40

AUGUST 29 THU (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• THE FLY (1986, David Cronenberg) Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis

1:00, 4:40, 8:20

• THE FLY (1958, Kurt Neumann) Vincent Price

2:50, 6:30

AUGUST 29 THU (Separate Admission)

• MOTHRA (1961, Ishiro Honda)

10:15

Mothra702

AUGUST 30 FRI (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• DEMON SEED (1977, Donald Cammell) Julie Christie, Fritz Weaver

1:00, 5:20, 9:40

• ROSEMARY’S BABY (1968, Roman Polanski) Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes

2:50, 7:10

AUGUST 31 SAT (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• TOTAL RECALL (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone

1:00, 5:40

• STARSHIP TROOPERS (1997, Paul Verhoeven) Casper Van Dien, Denise Richards, Neil Patrick Harris

3:10, 7:50

AUGUST 31 SAT (Separate Admission)

• THE HOWLING (1981, Joe Dante) Dee Wallace

10:20 ONLY

SEPTEMBER 1 SUN (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (1960, Wolf Rilla) George Sanders, Barbara Shelley

3:00, 6:50

• QUATERMASS AND THE PIT (1967, Roy Ward Baker) James Donald

1:00, 4:50, 8:40

SEPTEMBER 2 MON

• THINGS TO COME (1936, William Cameron Menzies) Raymond Massey, Ralph Richardson

1:00

SEPTEMBER 2 MON (Separate Admission)

• 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968, Stanley Kubrick) Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood

3:00 ONLY

SEPTEMBER 2 MON (Separate Admission)

• METROPOLIS (1927, Fritz Lang) Brigitte Helm

5:40, 8:30

SEPTEMBER 3 TUE (2 Films For 1 Admission) HARRYHAUSEN

• IT CAME FROM BENEATH THE SEA (1955, Robert Gordon) Kenneth Tobey

1:00, 4:20, 7:40

• 20 MILLION MILES TO EARTH (1957, Nathan Juran) William Hopper, Frank Puglia

2:40, 6:00

SEPTEMBER 3 TUE (Separate Admission)

• DEAD RINGERS (1988, David Cronenberg) Jeremy Irons, Geneviève Bujold

9:20 ONLY

DEAD-RINGERS_MAIN702

SEPTEMBER 4 WED (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• WAR OF THE WORLDS (1953, Byron Haskin) Gene Barry

1:00, 4:30, 8:00

• THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (1951, Robert Wise) Michael Rennie, Patricia Neal

2:40, 6:10

SEPTEMBER 4 WED (Separate Admission)

• MULHOLLAND DR. (2001, David Lynch) Naomi Watts, Laura Harring

9:20 ONLY

SEPTEMBER 5 THU (2 Films For 1 Admission)

• CAT PEOPLE (1942, Jacques Tourneur) Simone Simon

1:00, 4:30, 8:00

• CURSE OF THE DEMON (1957, Jacques Tourneur) Dana Andrews, Peggy Cummins

2:30, 6:00

SEPTEMBER 5 THU (Separate Admission)

• ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (1981, John Carpenter) Kurt Russell, Donald Pleasance

9:30 ONLY

Related Articles
About the author
Samuel Zimmerman
Fangoria.com Managing Editor Samuel Zimmerman has been at FANGORIA since 2009, where fresh out of the Purchase College Cinema Studies program, he began as an editorial assistant. Since, he’s honed both his writing and karaoke skills and been trusted with the responsibility of jury duty at Austin’s incredible Fantastic Fest. Zimmerman lives in and hails from The Bronx, New York where his pants are too tight and he’ll watch anything with witches.
Back to Top